MENU

WHL Bantam Draft

2019

Round 1; 18 – Caleb Reimer (C) – Delta HA Bntm Prep Green
Round 2; 40 – Ross Stanley (D) – OHA Edmonton Bntm Prep
Round 3; 62 – Kolby Hay (G) – Yale Hockey Academy
Round 4; 73 – William Yee (D) – St. George’s School Bntm Prep (from Seattle)
Round 6; 126 – Eric Johnston (D) – Regina Pat Blues (from Moose Jaw)
Round 6; 128 – Shea Van Olm (RW) – Calgary Flames BAAA
Round 7; 150 – Kylynn Olafson (F) – Humboldt Broncos BAA
Round 9; 194 – Flynn Maxcy (C) – Edmonton MLAC BAAA
Round 10; 199 – Cade Littler (F) – Wenatchee Wolverines 14U (from Swift Current)
Round 10; 209 – PASS
Round 10; 216 – PASS
Round 11; 238 – PASS
Round 12; 260 – PASS

Click here for all 2019 WHL Bantam Draft Selections.

2018

Round 1; 1 – Dylan Guenther (C) – Northern Alberta Xtreme Bntm Prep
Round 1; 20 – Keagan Slaney (D) – Airdrie Xtreme BAAA
Round 2; 23 – Kobe Verbicky (LW) – Yale HA Bntm Prep
Round 3; 45 – Matt Smith (D) – Delta HA Bntm Prep Green
Round 3; 48 – Carson Latimer (RW) – Delta HA Bntm Prep Green (from Kootenay)
Round 4; 67 – Michael Abgrall (F) – Seafair Islanders Bntm A1
Round 5; 92 – Colby Knight (G) – Red Deer Rebels BAAA (from Kootenay)
Round 6; 131 – Hunter Larocque (D) – Saskatoon Maniacs BAA (from Swift Current)
Round 7; 133 – Jayden Henderson (C) – Red Deer Rebels BAAA
Round 9; 177 – Kade Turner (D) – Calgary CBHA Bisons BAAA
Round 11; 221 – PASS
Round 12; 243 – PASS
Round 13; 265 – PASS

Click here for all 2018 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2017

Round 1; 4 – Jake Neighbours (LW) – Pursuit of Excellence HA Bntm Prep
Round 2; 26 – Logan Dowhaniuk (D) – Camrose Red Wings BAAA
Round 2; 36 – Sebastian Cossa (G) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA (from Kamloops)
Round 3; 48 – Raphael Pelletier (C) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA
Round 4; 70 – Tyler Horstmann (F) – Delta HA Wild Bntm Prep
Round 5; 101 – Chase Lacombe (D) – Moose Jaw Warriors BAA (from Swift Current)
Round 7; 136 – Brendan Kuny (RW) – Sherwood Park Flyers BAAA
Round 8; 158 – Logan Holm (D) – Saskatoon Outlaws BAA
Round 9; 180 – Jalen Luypen (LW) – Okanagan HA Bntm Prep
Round 11; 224 – PASS
Round 12; 246 – PASS
Round 13; 268 – PASS
Round 14; 290 – PASS

Click here for all 2017 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2016

Round 1; 7 – Matthew Robertson (D) – Sherwood Park Flyers
Round 1; 22 – Liam Keeler (F) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA (from Victoria)
Round 4; 75 – Carter Souch (F) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA (from Portland)
Round 4; 80 – Boston Bilous (G) – Delta HA Wild Bantam Prep (from Everett)
Round 5; 93 – Callum Fortin (F) – Southwest Cougars B1AAA
Round 7; 137 – Jaden Senkoe (RW) – Okanagan HA Bantam Prep
Round 9; 181 – Ben Wozney (D) – Delta HA Wild Bantam Prep
Round 10; 203 – Matthew Culling (C) – Notre Dame Hounds Bantam AAA
Round 11; 225 – Braden Potter (G) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA
Round 12; 247 – Sebastian Eger (D) – Regina Aces BAA
Round 13; 269 – PASS

Click here for all 2016 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2015

Round 1; 11 – Ethan Cap (D) – NSWC Winterhawks Bntm A1
Round 2; 32 – Jayden Platz (D) – St. Albert Sabres BAAA
Round 3; 54 – Jude Butler (F) – Dort Sask. Rangers BAAA
Round 4; 75 – Lance Alm (G) – Battlefords Barons BAA
Round 5; 98 – Scott Atkinson (C) – Vancouver Thunderbirds Bntm A1
Round 6; 114 – Nicholas Bowman (C) – Sherwood Park Flyers BAAA
Round 7; 142 – Wyatt McLeod (D) – Dawson Creek Canucks BAA
Round 8; 164 – David Kope (RW) – Edmonton CAC BAAA
Round 9; 186 – Logan Moon (RW) – Grande Prairie GPAC Storm BAAA
Round 10; 208 – Benjamin Coppinger – Winnipeg Warriors B1AAA

Click here for all 2015 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2014

Round 1; 20 – Kobe Mohr (LW) – Lloydminster Bobcats BAAA
Round 3; 63 – Brayden Gorda (D) – Edmonton MLAC BAAA
Round 4; 85 – Jaedon Kalupar (LW) – Calgary CBHA Bisons BAAA
Round 5; 107 – Will Warm (D) – BWC Bruins Bntm A1
Round 6; 116 – Davis Murray (C/LW) – Sherwood Park Flyers
Round 7; 151 – Liam Hughes (G) – POE Bantam AAA-1
Round 8; 173 – Max Wutzke (D) – Edge Mountaineers Bantam AAA
Round 9; 195 – Matt Alcorn (D) – Kelowna Rockets Bntm T1
Round 11; 221 – Brian Harris (C) – Southwest Cougars B1AAA
Round 11; 226 – Brandon Vogel (G) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA

Click here for all 2014 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2013

Round 2; 42 – Davis Koch (C) – OHA Bntm Prep Red
Round 3; 64 – Kyle Yewchuk (D) – Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres BAAA
Round 4; 85 – Jordan Dawson (D) – South Delta Storm Bntm A1
Round 6; 128 – Branden Klatt (LW) – Notre Dame Hounds Bantam AAA
Round 7; 150 – Alex Rotundo (C) – Edmonton KC Squires BAAA
Round 8; 172 – Lachlan Gibbings (D) – West Kelowna Warriors Bntm T2
Round 9; 192 – Kole Gable (LW) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA
Round 10; 198 – Carter Phair (G) – Estevan Bruins BAA
Round 10; 205 – Tyrell Wenig (D) – North East Wolfpack BAA
Round 10; 211 – Eric Lavoie (D) – Winnipeg Sharks B1AAA
Round 11; 219 – Brendan Kokorudz (RW) – Brandon Wheat Kings B1AAA

Click here for all 2013 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2012

Round 1; 22 – Patrick Dea (G) – St. Albert Sabres BAAA
Round 2; 40 – Andrew Koep (C) – Lloydminster Bobcats BAAA
Round 4; 88 – Jesse Mills (D) – West Kelowna Warriors Bntm T2
Round 5; 107 – Chance Patterson (D) – Yorkton Terriers BAA
Round 7; 135 – Garrett Armour (RW) – Winnipeg Hawks B1AAA
Round 7; 154 – Colton Kehler (C) – Port Coquitlam Pirates Bntm A1
Round 8; 176 – Tristan Starzynski (LW) – Leduc Oil Kings BAAA
Round 9; 197 – Connor Sych (D) – Battlefords Barons BAA
Round 10; 216 – Brad Bigsby (D) – Saskatoon Generals BAA

Click here for all 2012 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2011

Round 1; 9 – Aaron Irving (D) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA
Round 2; 31 – Mitchell Walter (RW) – South Delta Storm Bntm A1
Round 3; 57 – Dysin Mayo (D) – POE Bantam AAA-1
Round 4; 68 – Derek Mazil (G) – Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres BAAA
Round 5; 97 – Brett Pollock (LW) – Sherwood Park Flyers BAAA
Round 6; 119 – Logan Mick (LW) – POE Bantam AAA-1
Round 6; 123 – Riley Simpson (C/RW) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA
Round 7; 141 – Mitch Meek (D) – POE Bantam AAA-1
Round 8; 163 – Trevor Posch (RW) – Leduc Oil Kings BAAA
Round 9; 185 – Jesse Mitchell (D) – Springfield Hawks BAA

Click here for all 2011 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2010

Round 1; 2 – Curtis Lazar (C) – POE Bntm AAA-1
Round 1; 18 – Mason Geertsen (D) – Leduc Oil Kings BAAA
Round 3; 46 – Tristan Jarry (G) – North Delta Bantam A1-T1
Round 5; 101 – Nelson Gadoury (C) – PAC Saints BAAA
Round 6; 111 – Robert Cameron (D) – Saskatoon Stallions BAA
Round 7; 134 – Brandon Baddock (LW) – Lloydminster Bobcats BAAA
Round 8; 156 – Griffin Foulk (D) – Colorado Thunderbirds 14U
Round 8; 161 – Carter Zalluski (C/LW) – Winnipeg Sharks B1AAA
Round 9; 178 – Cole Benson (C) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA
Round 10; 199 – Luke Bertolucci (C/RW) – Greater Trail Bntm Rep

Click here for all 2010 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2009

Round 1; 3 – Griffin Reinhart (D) – Hollyburn Huskies Mdgt A1
Round 2; 30 – Mitchell Moroz (LW) – Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres BAAA
Round 3; 52 – Morgan Zulinick (C) – POE Bntm AAA-1
Round 4; 74 – Matthew Miller (D) – Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA
Round 5; 96 – Tristan Sieben (LW) – Edmonton MLAC BAAA
Round 6; 118 – Cody Pettapiece (D) – Saskatoon Outlaws BAA
Round 7; 145 – Wade Moyls (G) – Kamloops Jr. Blazers Bntm T1
Round 8; 162 – Ashton Sautner (D) – Weyburn QMax Wild Midget
Round 9; 184 – Bowen Croft (RW) – Sherwood Park Flyers BAAA
Round 10; 206 – Anthony Borri (C/LW) – Coquitlam Chiefs Bntm A1
Round 10; 207 – Darren Kramer (LW) – Grande Prairie Storm

Click here for all 2009 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2008

Round 1; 4 – Michael St. Croix (C) – Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA
Round 2; 26 – Laurent Brossoit (G) – Cloverdale Colts Bntm A1
Round 3; 48 – Travis Ewanyk (C) – St. Albert Sabres BAAA
Round 3; 56 – Ryan Dech (D) – Winnipeg Hawks B1AAA
Round 5; 92 – Logan Sproule (D) – Saskatoon Maniacs BAA
Round 6; 114 – Keegan Lowe (D) – Shattuck St. Mary’s 14U
Round 7; 136 – Stephane Legault (LW) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA
Round 8; 158 – Denin Boesch (D) – Balgonie Prairie Storm Bntm AA
Round 9; 179 – Luc Vandale (RW) – Edmonton KC Squires BAAA
Round 10; 200 – Brock Wellicome (LW) – Cloverdale Colts Bntm A1
Round 11; 218 – Phillip Gervais (RW) – Portland Winterhawks

Click here for all 2008 WHL Bantam Draft selections.

 

2007

Round 1; 3 – Mark Pysyk (D) – Strathcona Bntm AAA
Round 2; 35 – TJ Foster (RW) – PAC Saints BAAA
Round 3; 57 – Colton Stephenson (LW) – Saskatoon Generals BAA
Round 4; 67 – Devin Balness (LW) – Northern Knights BAA
Round 5; 90 – Braeden Laroque (D) – Saskatoon Stallions BAA
Round 6; 111 – Cam Lanigan (G) – Calgary Blackhawks Bntm AAA
Round 7; 133 – Eric Coulombe (LW) – Southwest Jets BAA
Round 8; 155 – Spencer Donaldson (D) – Kamloops Jr. Blazers Bntm T1
Round 9; 177 – Cameron Maclise (RW) – Red Deer Rebels BAAA
Round 10; 199 – Philip Samuelsson (D) – PF Chang’s Minor Midget
Round 11; 217 – Blake Leask (D) – Notre Dame Owens Bantam AA

Click here for all 2007 WHL Bantam Draft selections.