MENU

Fyten, Benjafield among 110 CHL grads to advance to U SPORTS in 2019-20

CHL

 

A total of 110 players who competed in the Canadian Hockey League last season have become U SPORTS freshmen in 2019-20, including a pair of Oil Kings graduates.

Andrew Fyten is a member of the MRU Cougars, while Quinn Benjafield is in his first season with the UBC Thunderbirds.

The group includes 39 graduates from the Western Hockey League, 32 from the Ontario Hockey League, and 39 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, with 54 of 60 CHL clubs producing at least one player who has moved on to U SPORTS. The list of players are represented across 32 schools.

OUA East

Carleton Ravens (6)
Parker AuCoin (Tri-City Americans)
Matt Barberis (Kelowna Rockets)
Cole Carter (Mississauga Steelheads)
Mark Grametbauer (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
Kody McDonald (Victoria Royals)
Jaeger White (Winnipeg ICE)

Concordia Stingers (8)
Gabriel Bilodeau (Gatineau Olympiques)
Pascal Corbeil (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Jeff De Wit (Red Deer Rebels)
Tyler Hylland (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Kyle Jessiman (Quebec Remparts)
Alexander Katerinakis (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Mike MacLean (Prince George Cougars)
Liam Murphy (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)

McGill Martlets (2)
Michael Campoli (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Emanual Vella (Flint Firebirds)

Nipissing Lakers (2)
Matthieu Franche (Oshawa Generals)
Ben Garagan (Windsor Spitfires)

Ottawa Gee-Gees (3)
Dominic Cormier (Victoriaville Tigres)
Daniel Hardie (Charlottetown Islanders)
Nicolas Mattinen (Oshawa Generals)

UQTR Patriotes (9)
Felix Boivin (Val’d-Or Foreurs)
Olivier Garneau (Rimouski Oceanic)
Simon Lafrance (Victoriaville Tigres)
Zachary Lavigne (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)
Samuel L’Italien (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Jordan Martel (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Alexis Sansfacon (Halifax Mooseheads)
Julien Tessier (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Etienne Verrette (Quebec Remparts)

Queen’s Golden Gaels (6)
Ryan Cranford (Kingston Frontenacs)
Josh Curtis (Prince George Cougars)
Matthew Hotchkiss (Kingston Frontenacs)
Luke Richardson (Kitchener Rangers)
William Sirman (Charlottetown Islanders)
Brandon Schuldhaus (Saskatoon Blades)

RMC Paladins (1)
Christopher Paquette (Peterborough Petes)

OUA West

Brock Badgers (2)
Jordan Sambrook (Soo Greyhounds)
Johnathon Schaefer (Niagara IceDogs)

Guelph Gryphons (7)
Cole Cameron (Kitchener Rangers)
Brendan Cregan (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Ryan DaSilva (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
Giordano Finoro (Gatineau Olympiques)
Ryan O’Bonsawin (Sudbury Wolves)
Zach Poirier (Owen Sound Attack)
Zach Roberts (Guelph Storm)

Ryerson Rams (3)
Domenic Commisso (Guelph Storm)
Aaron Hyman (Tri-City Americans)
Adam Timleck (Peterborough Petes)

Toronto Varsity Blues (1)
Colin Paradis (Shawinigan Cataractes)

Waterloo Warriors (2)
Owen Burnell (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Chase Campbell (Windsor Spitfires)

Western Mustangs (4)
Sean Montgomery (Prince Albert Raiders)
Austin Osmanski (Peterborough Petes)
Franco Sproviero (Sarnia Sting)
Alex Turko (London Knights)

Laurier Golden Hawks (1)
Kyle Gentles (Kitchener Rangers)

Windsor Lancers (3)
Ryan Barbosa (Mississauga Steelheads)
Brady Pataki (Moncton Wildcats)
Anthony Salinitri (Oshawa Generals)

York Lions (2)
Cole Ceci (Erie Otters)
Tyler Higgins (Saint John Sea Dogs)

AUS

Acadia Axemen (2)
Eric Henderson (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Morgan Nauss (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)

Dalhousie Tigers (1)
Jack Hanley (Guelph Storm)

Moncton Aigles Bleus (2)
Wilson Forest (Cape Breton Eagles)
Michael Kemp (Sherbrooke Phoenix)

UPEI Panthers (4)
Jordan Maher (Charlottetown Islanders)
Darian Pilon (Sudbury Wolves)
Drake Pilon (Sudbury Wolves)
Jesse Sutton (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)

StFX X-Men (3)
Joseph Raaymakers (London Knights)
Roddie Sandilands (Cape Breton Eagles)
Declan Smith (Cape Breton Eagles)

SMU Huskies (4)
Mitchell Balmas (Cape Breton Eagles)
Joel Bishop (Halifax Mooseheads)
Sam Dunn (Quebec Remparts)
Keith Getson (Halifax Mooseheads)

UNB Reds (3)
Samuel Harvey (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Benjamin Gagne (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Brady Gilmour (Saginaw Spirit)

Canada West

Alberta Golden Bears (9)
Braydyn Chizen (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Dawson Davidson (Saskatoon Blades)
Jared Freadrich (Portland Winterhawks)
Dalton Hamaliuk (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Ryan Jevne (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Joel Lakusta (Prince George Cougars)
Josh Paterson (Portland Winterhawks)
Noah Philp (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Nolan Volcan (Seattle Thunderbirds)

Calgary Dinos (4)
Kaden Elder (Calgary Hitmen)
Dallas Hines (Vancouver Giants)
Sahvan Khaira (Everett Silvertips)
Brodan Salmond (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Lethbridge Pronghorns (1)
Luke Coleman (Calgary Hitmen)

Manitoba Bisons (4)
Riley Lamb (Swift Current Broncos)
Brady Pouteau (Regina Pats)
Liam Schioler (Regina Pats)
Matthew Stanley (Swift Current Broncos)

MRU Cougars (4)
Andrew Fyten (Edmonton Oil Kings)

Ralph Jarratt (Victoria Royals)
Sean Richards (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Nolan Yaremko (Tri-City Americans)

Regina Cougars (2)
Linden McCorrister (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Curtis Meger (Winnipeg ICE)

Saskatchewan Huskies (2)
Jared Dmytriw (Vancouver Giants)
Jeff Faith (Kamloops Blazers)

UBC Thunderbirds (3)
Quinn Benjafield (Edmonton Oil Kings)

Brett Clayton (Regina Pats)
Jake Kryski (Calgary Hitmen)

More News
WHL Highlight of the Night: Vladimir Alistrov - November 17, 2019
8 hours ago
3:22
HIGHLIGHTS: Brandon Wheat Kings vs. Edmonton Oil Kings
22 hours ago
GALLERY: Brandon Wheat Kings vs. Edmonton Oil Kings
22 hours ago
Schaufler's first goal secures thrilling finish, comeback point for Oil Kings
22 hours ago
Oil Kings to be featured twice on Sportsnet's 2019-20 CHL Broadcast Schedule
1 day ago
Wawanesa Insurance launches the Wawanesa Toy Drive in partnership with the CHL
1 day ago