MENU

WHL / CHL Draft History

2020

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 20 – Dawson Seitz (C) – SEAC Tigers Bantam AAA
Round 475 – Ryan Taylor (D) – Battleford Barons Bantam AA (from Victoria)
Round 4; 86 – Carter Kowalyk (D) – Northern Alberta Extreme Bantam Prep
Round 5; 108 – Alex Worthington (G) – Warman Wildcats Bantam AA
Round 6; 111 – John Szabo (LW) – Lethbridge Golden Hawks Bantam AAA (from Swift Current)
Round 6; 130 – Luke McCrady (D) – Edge School Bantam Prep
Round 8; 158 – Dawson Zeller (LW) – Winnipeg Hawks B1AAA (from Tri-City via Prince George)
Round 8; 174 – Reid Larson (D) – Calgary Flames Bantam AAA
Round 9; 196 – Hayden Wheddon (C) – Interlake Lightning Bantam AAA
Round 10; 218 – Ben Wright (C) – Shawnigan Lake School Bantam Prep
Round 11; 240 – Easton Adrian (D) – Martensville Marauders Bantam AA
Round 12; 262 – PASS
Round 13; 284 – PASS
Round 14; 306 – PASS
Round 15; 328 – PASS

WHL US PROSPECTS DRAFT

Round 1; 3 – Alexios Georgaklis (C) – San Diego Saints 14UAA
Round 2; 42 – John Novak (D) – Lakeville South Cougars 14UAA

 

2019

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 18 – Caleb Reimer (C) – Delta HA Bntm Prep Green
Round 2; 40 – Ross Stanley (D) – OHA Edmonton Bntm Prep
Round 3; 62 – Kolby Hay (G) – Yale Hockey Academy
Round 4; 73 – William Yee (D) – St. George’s School Bntm Prep (from Seattle)
Round 6; 126 – Eric Johnston (D) – Regina Pat Blues (from Moose Jaw)
Round 6; 128 – Shea Van Olm (RW) – Calgary Flames BAAA
Round 7; 150 – Kylynn Olafson (F) – Humboldt Broncos BAA
Round 9; 194 – Flynn Maxcy (C) – Edmonton MLAC BAAA
Round 10; 199 – Cade Littler (F) – Wenatchee Wolverines 14U (from Swift Current)
Round 10; 209 – PASS
Round 10; 216 – PASS
Round 11; 238 – PASS
Round 12; 260 – PASS

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 52 – Jesse Seppälä (LW) – Tappara Tampere B
Round 2; 112 – PASS

Click here for all 2019 WHL Bantam Draft Selections
Click here for all 2019 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2018

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 1 – Dylan Guenther (C) – Northern Alberta Xtreme Bntm Prep
Round 1; 20 – Keagan Slaney (D) – Airdrie Xtreme BAAA
Round 2; 23 – Kobe Verbicky (LW) – Yale HA Bntm Prep
Round 3; 45 – Matt Smith (D) – Delta HA Bntm Prep Green
Round 3; 48 – Carson Latimer (RW) – Delta HA Bntm Prep Green (from Kootenay)
Round 4; 67 – Michael Abgrall (F) – Seafair Islanders Bntm A1
Round 5; 92 – Colby Knight (G) – Red Deer Rebels BAAA (from Kootenay)
Round 6; 131 – Hunter Larocque (D) – Saskatoon Maniacs BAA (from Swift Current)
Round 7; 133 – Jayden Henderson (C) – Red Deer Rebels BAAA
Round 9; 177 – Kade Turner (D) – Calgary CBHA Bisons BAAA
Round 11; 221 – PASS
Round 12; 243 – PASS
Round 13; 265 – PASS

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 2 – Vladimir Alistrov (LW) – Team Belarus U17
Round 2; 62 – PASS

Click here for all 2018 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2018 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2017

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 4 – Jake Neighbours (LW) – Pursuit of Excellence HA Bntm Prep
Round 2; 26 – Logan Dowhaniuk (D) – Camrose Red Wings BAAA
Round 2; 36 – Sebastian Cossa (G) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA (from Kamloops)
Round 3; 48 – Raphael Pelletier (C) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA
Round 4; 70 – Tyler Horstmann (F) – Delta HA Wild Bntm Prep
Round 5; 101 – Chase Lacombe (D) – Moose Jaw Warriors BAA (from Swift Current)
Round 7; 136 – Brendan Kuny (RW) – Sherwood Park Flyers BAAA
Round 8; 158 – Logan Holm (D) – Saskatoon Outlaws BAA
Round 9; 180 – Jalen Luypen (LW) – Okanagan HA Bntm Prep
Round 11; 224 – PASS
Round 12; 246 – PASS
Round 13; 268 – PASS
Round 14; 290 – PASS

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 12 – Andrei Pavlenko (F) – Team Belarus U17
Round 2; 112 – PASS

Click here for all 2017 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2017 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2016

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 7 – Matthew Robertson (D) – Sherwood Park Flyers
Round 1; 22 – Liam Keeler (F) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA (from Victoria)
Round 4; 75 – Carter Souch (F) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA (from Portland)
Round 4; 80 – Boston Bilous (G) – Delta HA Wild Bantam Prep (from Everett)
Round 5; 93 – Callum Fortin (F) – Southwest Cougars B1AAA
Round 7; 137 – Jaden Senkoe (RW) – Okanagan HA Bantam Prep
Round 9; 181 – Ben Wozney (D) – Delta HA Wild Bantam Prep
Round 10; 203 – Matthew Culling (C) – Notre Dame Hounds Bantam AAA
Round 11; 225 – Braden Potter (G) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA
Round 12; 247 – Sebastian Eger (D) – Regina Aces BAA
Round 13; 269 – PASS

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 13 – Artyom Baltruk (C) – Raubichi Dinamo

Click here for all 2016 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2016 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2015

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 11 – Ethan Cap (D) – NSWC Winterhawks Bntm A1
Round 2; 32 – Jayden Platz (D) – St. Albert Sabres BAAA
Round 3; 54 – Jude Butler (F) – Dort Sask. Rangers BAAA
Round 4; 75 – Lance Alm (G) – Battlefords Barons BAA
Round 5; 98 – Scott Atkinson (C) – Vancouver Thunderbirds Bntm A1
Round 6; 114 – Nicholas Bowman (C) – Sherwood Park Flyers BAAA
Round 7; 142 – Wyatt McLeod (D) – Dawson Creek Canucks BAA
Round 8; 164 – David Kope (RW) – Edmonton CAC BAAA
Round 9; 186 – Logan Moon (RW) – Grande Prairie GPAC Storm BAAA
Round 10; 208 – Benjamin Coppinger – Winnipeg Warriors B1AAA

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 29 – Anatolii Elizarov (D) – St. Petersburg Dynamo
Round 2; 66 – Dario Meyer (RW) – Bern Future SC Jr.

Click here for all 2015 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2015 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2014

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 20 – Kobe Mohr (LW) – Lloydminster Bobcats BAAA
Round 3; 63 – Brayden Gorda (D) – Edmonton MLAC BAAA
Round 4; 85 – Jaedon Kalupar (LW) – Calgary CBHA Bisons BAAA
Round 5; 107 – Will Warm (D) – BWC Bruins Bntm A1
Round 6; 116 – Davis Murray (C/LW) – Sherwood Park Flyers
Round 7; 151 – Liam Hughes (G) – POE Bantam AAA-1
Round 8; 173 – Max Wutzke (D) – Edge Mountaineers Bantam AAA
Round 9; 195 – Matt Alcorn (D) – Kelowna Rockets Bntm T1
Round 11; 221 – Brian Harris (C) – Southwest Cougars B1AAA
Round 11; 226 – Brandon Vogel (G) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 50 – Marsel Ibragimov (D) – Moscow Dynamo U181

Click here for all 2014 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2014 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2013

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 2; 42 – Davis Koch (C) – OHA Bntm Prep Red
Round 3; 64 – Kyle Yewchuk (D) – Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres BAAA
Round 4; 85 – Jordan Dawson (D) – South Delta Storm Bntm A1
Round 6; 128 – Branden Klatt (LW) – Notre Dame Hounds Bantam AAA
Round 7; 150 – Alex Rotundo (C) – Edmonton KC Squires BAAA
Round 8; 172 – Lachlan Gibbings (D) – West Kelowna Warriors Bntm T2
Round 9; 192 – Kole Gable (LW) – Fort Sask. Rangers BAAA
Round 10; 198 – Carter Phair (G) – Estevan Bruins BAA
Round 10; 205 – Tyrell Wenig (D) – North East Wolfpack BAA
Round 10; 211 – Eric Lavoie (D) – Winnipeg Sharks B1AAA
Round 11; 219 – Brendan Kokorudz (RW) – Brandon Wheat Kings B1AAA

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 53 – Mads Eller (LW)

Click here for all 2013 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2013 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2012

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 22 – Patrick Dea (G) – St. Albert Sabres BAAA
Round 2; 40 – Andrew Koep (C) – Lloydminster Bobcats BAAA
Round 4; 88 – Jesse Mills (D) – West Kelowna Warriors Bntm T2
Round 5; 107 – Chance Patterson (D) – Yorkton Terriers BAA
Round 7; 135 – Garrett Armour (RW) – Winnipeg Hawks B1AAA
Round 7; 154 – Colton Kehler (C) – Port Coquitlam Pirates Bntm A1
Round 8; 176 – Tristan Starzynski (LW) – Leduc Oil Kings BAAA
Round 9; 197 – Connor Sych (D) – Battlefords Barons BAA
Round 10; 216 – Brad Bigsby (D) – Saskatoon Generals BAA

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 38 (from Saskatoon) – Edgars Kulda (LW) – Riga Prizma

Click here for all 2012 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2012 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2011

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 9 – Aaron Irving (D) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA
Round 2; 31 – Mitchell Walter (RW) – South Delta Storm Bntm A1
Round 3; 57 – Dysin Mayo (D) – POE Bantam AAA-1
Round 4; 68 – Derek Mazil (G) – Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres BAAA
Round 5; 97 – Brett Pollock (LW) – Sherwood Park Flyers BAAA
Round 6; 119 – Logan Mick (LW) – POE Bantam AAA-1
Round 6; 123 – Riley Simpson (C/RW) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA
Round 7; 141 – Mitch Meek (D) – POE Bantam AAA-1
Round 8; 163 – Trevor Posch (RW) – Leduc Oil Kings BAAA
Round 9; 185 – Jesse Mitchell (D) – Springfield Hawks BAA

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 18 – Martin Gernat (D) – Kosice Jr.

Click here for all 2011 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2011 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2010

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 2 – Curtis Lazar (C) – POE Bntm AAA-1
Round 1; 18 – Mason Geertsen (D) – Leduc Oil Kings BAAA
Round 3; 46 – Tristan Jarry (G) – North Delta Bantam A1-T1
Round 5; 101 – Nelson Gadoury (C) – PAC Saints BAAA
Round 6; 111 – Robert Cameron (D) – Saskatoon Stallions BAA
Round 7; 134 – Brandon Baddock (LW) – Lloydminster Bobcats BAAA
Round 8; 156 – Griffin Foulk (D) – Colorado Thunderbirds 14U
Round 8; 161 – Carter Zalluski (C/LW) – Winnipeg Sharks B1AAA
Round 9; 178 – Cole Benson (C) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA
Round 10; 199 – Luke Bertolucci (C/RW) – Greater Trail Bntm Rep

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 4 – Marek Hrbas (D) – Fargo Force
Round 1; 19 – Kristians Pelss (LW) – Riga Dinamo Junior

Click here for all 2010 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2010 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2009

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 3 – Griffin Reinhart (D) – Hollyburn Huskies Mdgt A1
Round 2; 30 – Mitchell Moroz (LW) – Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres BAAA
Round 3; 52 – Morgan Zulinick (C) – POE Bntm AAA-1
Round 4; 74 – Matthew Miller (D) – Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA
Round 5; 96 – Tristan Sieben (LW) – Edmonton MLAC BAAA
Round 6; 118 – Cody Pettapiece (D) – Saskatoon Outlaws BAA
Round 7; 145 – Wade Moyls (G) – Kamloops Jr. Blazers Bntm T1
Round 8; 162 – Ashton Sautner (D) – Weyburn QMax Wild Midget
Round 9; 184 – Bowen Croft (RW) – Sherwood Park Flyers BAAA
Round 10; 206 – Anthony Borri (C/LW) – Coquitlam Chiefs Bntm A1
Round 10; 207 – Darren Kramer (LW) – Grande Prairie Storm

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

No Picks Made

Click here for all 2009 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2009 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2008

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 4 – Michael St. Croix (C) – Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA
Round 2; 26 – Laurent Brossoit (G) – Cloverdale Colts Bntm A1
Round 3; 48 – Travis Ewanyk (C) – St. Albert Sabres BAAA
Round 3; 56 – Ryan Dech (D) – Winnipeg Hawks B1AAA
Round 5; 92 – Logan Sproule (D) – Saskatoon Maniacs BAA
Round 6; 114 – Keegan Lowe (D) – Shattuck St. Mary’s 14U
Round 7; 136 – Stephane Legault (LW) – Edmonton SSAC BAAA
Round 8; 158 – Denin Boesch (D) – Balgonie Prairie Storm Bntm AA
Round 9; 179 – Luc Vandale (RW) – Edmonton KC Squires BAAA
Round 10; 200 – Brock Wellicome (LW) – Cloverdale Colts Bntm A1
Round 11; 218 – Phillip Gervais (RW) – Portland Winterhawks

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 12 – Robin Soudek (RW) – Ceske Budejovice Jr.

Click here for all 2008 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2008 CHL Import Draft Selections

 

2007

WHL BANTAM DRAFT

Round 1; 3 – Mark Pysyk (D) – Strathcona Bntm AAA
Round 2; 35 – TJ Foster (RW) – PAC Saints BAAA
Round 3; 57 – Colton Stephenson (LW) – Saskatoon Generals BAA
Round 4; 67 – Devin Balness (LW) – Northern Knights BAA
Round 5; 90 – Braeden Laroque (D) – Saskatoon Stallions BAA
Round 6; 111 – Cam Lanigan (G) – Calgary Blackhawks Bntm AAA
Round 7; 133 – Eric Coulombe (LW) – Southwest Jets BAA
Round 8; 155 – Spencer Donaldson (D) – Kamloops Jr. Blazers Bntm T1
Round 9; 177 – Cameron Maclise (RW) – Red Deer Rebels BAAA
Round 10; 199 – Philip Samuelsson (D) – PF Chang’s Minor Midget
Round 11; 217 – Blake Leask (D) – Notre Dame Owens Bantam AA

CHL IMPORT DRAFT

Round 1; 1 – Tomas Vincour (RW) – Brno Kometa Jr. B

Click here for all 2007 WHL Bantam Draft selections
Click here for all 2007 CHL Import Draft Selections